Cedarwood Essential Oil

cedarwood tree, cedarwood



Cedarwood essential oil was used throughout antiquity for cosmetics and medicines and known for its calming and cleansing effect. The oil was also used in Tibet for its strongly aromatic and medicinal properties.

Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica)

Botanical family: Pinaceae

Extraction: Steam distilled from bark

Properties: Antiseptic; stimulates hair follicles;
reduces hardening in artery walls; helps stimulate
pineal gland, which releases melatonin

Uses: Diffuse or apply topically on location, for
hair loss, acne, psoriasis, dandruff, skin disease,
nervous tension, arthritis, congestion, coughs, bladder
infections, in compress or sitz bath; use in closets to
keep moths out

Cautions: Do not use if pregnant; this is a very strong oil and may cause irritation.

Buy Cedarwood oil here!

Aromatherapy blending

Bergamot
Cypress
Eucalyptus
Juniper
Rosemary
Vetiver
Neroli
Basil

CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL to HOME PAGE
AROMATHERAPY RECIPES
BOTANICAL NAMES LISTING

Buy Cedarwood oil here!