Home
Botanical Names
Recipes
Aromatherapy FAQ
Antiviral Oils
Emotions
Making Oils
Blog
Contact
Links
About Me
Tell Your Story
 

Laurus nobilis essential oil, also known as "bay laurel"

Leaves of the bay laurel tree were used in ancient times for digestion problems. Laurus nobilis essential oil may be diluted and applied to the stomach or abdomen as a digestive aid. The oil may also relieve bronchial or oral infections.

Bay laurel was used during the Middle Ages for gout, angina and heart palpitations.

Laurus nobilis (Bay laurel)

Botanical Family: Lauraceae

Extraction: Steam distilled from leaves

Properties: Antiseptic, antimicrobial, mucolytic;
may help with loss of appetite, asthma, bronchitis,
oral infections, nerye regeneration

Uses: Diffuse or apply topically on abdomen

Fragrant Influence: Used as a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes

LAURUS NOBILIS ESSENTIAL OIL to AROMATHERAPY OILS INDEX


footer for laurus nobilis essential oil page